Privacy and Disclosure Policy

Privacy Policy

This website collects non-personally identifiable information about its visitors, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content.

This website collects personal information when a visitor completes one of the following actions:

  • Signing up to the newsletter.
  • Lodging a query through the contact form. Alternatively, a visitor can send a direct email to: info (at) jillianlin (dot) com.
  • Participating in promotional activities or surveys.
  • Leaving a comment on the site.
  • Ordering products via the store, operated by Ecwid. 
  • Forwarding information in an email or a hard copy document.
  • Other circumstances where collecting personal information is reasonable and permitted by the laws of the state of NSW, Australia.

Personal information is not shared with third parties nor is any information about visitors to this blog stored other than to analyse and optimise their content and reading experience through the use of cookies. Visitors can turn off the use of cookies at any time by changing browser settings.

The above information will be used to contact individuals in order to send products, email newsletters and/or provide information that may be of interest about upgrades, new products, special offers, relevant information and other matters.

When visitors sign up to the newsletter through the website, they will receive a double opt-in email before their name and email are stored by MailerLite. MailerLite is a third-party provider, which may process their data using industry standard technologies to help monitor and improve the newsletter. Its privacy policy is available at https://www.mailerlite.com/privacy-policy. Subscribers can unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link provided at the end of each newsletter, as well as request or delete personal data.

Visitors who have left comments on this site can request to receive an exported file of their personal data and/or erase that data, excluding any data obliged to be kept for administrative, legal or security purposes. Please contact: info (at) jillianlin (dot) com.

Comments and their metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so any follow-up comments can be approved automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue. Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.), which behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect personal data, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking and monitor interaction with that embedded content.

No personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13 is knowingly collected. If a parent or guardian believes that the personally-identifiable information of a child under the age of 13 is held in my database, please contact me via e-mail below, and such information will be removed.

By using this website, visitors hereby consent to this privacy policy and agree to its terms.

This privacy policy is subject to change without notice and was last updated on 2 June 2018. If you have any questions, feel free to contact me: info (at) jillianlin (dot) com.

Disclosure Policy

This website is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to earn fees by advertising and linking to amazon.com. The website and products for sale are directed to people who are 13 years or older, and are therefore in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act).